Studies on the types of the taste cell and taste perception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yukako  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60212156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords味覚 / マウス / 情報変換 / 苦味 / 味細胞 / 情報伝達 / カフェイン / 免疫染色 / カルシウム動員 / カルシウムチャネル / カルシウムリリース / ガストジューシン
Research Abstract
There are a lot of unsolved issues about the pathway from taste cells to taste cells or taste nerves. Therefore, we analyzed the caffeine transduction mechanism of mouse using behavioral test, calcium imaging, and immunocytochemistry. The responsiveness of taste cells to caffeine, ATP, and high concentration of K^+ were examined by calcium imaging followed by immunocytochemistry to detect expression of G_α-gustducin and IP_3R3 which are known as type II cell markers. As a result, caffeine stimulated taste cells both type II and the other type of cells. A part of type II cells was depolarized by high concentration of K^+, and taste cells which responded to caffeine and high K^+ existed. Therefore we concluded there are voltage-gated calcium channels in subset of type II cells. Also, ATP stimulates both type II and other type of cells. Considering the report that ATP is released from type II cells, it seems to play an autocrine role in taste cells.