Roles of adipocytokines in colorectal carcinogenesis and identification of preventive food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10271412)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / レプチン / インスリン / 大腸発がん / ノビレチン / 脂肪細胞 / 柑橘類 / 大腸がん / アディポサイトカイン / 食品因子 / 炎症性発がん / 炎症細胞 / ERK
Research Abstract
At present, obesity is trending in many developed countries, and there is increasing evidence that obesity is associated with colorectal carcinogenesis. In the present study, I attempted to identify endogenous factors which are concomitantly regulated in the processes of obesity and colorectal cancer. Leptin was suggested to be important hormone that increased during chemical carcinogenesis in the colon. In addition, citrus nobiletin was identified to be a promising phytochemical that is capable of regulating leptin levels appropriately and preventing colon tumorigenesis in mice.