Application and formation of new sugar crystal with porous structure of sub-micron size pore by new crystal transformation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hidehumi  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (60174885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 武  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026164)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶変換 / トレハロース / マルトース / エタノール / Jander / ガラス転移温度 / 含水結晶 / 糖質構造 / 無水結晶 / 多孔性糖質 / シュークロース / サブミクロン / 結晶 / マンニトール
Research Abstract
Dehydration of dihydrate trehalose or monohydrate maltose to its anhydrous form was performed via crystal transformation in a pressure pan and reactor vessel with a differential scanning calorimeter using ethanol as the drying medium. The effect of water content of ethanol on the dehydration kinetics was investigated by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), under two experimental conditions : isothermal and temperature ramping. Porous crystalline trehalose could be used as the matrix to encapsulate functional compounds. The anhydrous trehalose crystals obtained by crystal transformation using ethanol of 0.005-2.5% water content were visually observed as aggregates of nano-sized acicular crystals, which inherited the shapes of the dihydrate trehalose crystals. Kinetics of crystal transformation from monohydrate maltose to anhydrous maltose were correlated with Jandor equation and obtained the activation energies of the crystal transformation rates.