Molecular mechanisms of neuropathy caused by vitamin B12-deficiency in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fumio  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (30210941)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords栄養生化学 / ビタミン学 / 食品学 / 栄養学 / 生理活性 / 老化 / 脳神経障害 / ビタミンB12 / 線虫 / 代謝異常
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of neuropathy caused by vitamin B12-deficiency in elderly people, the vitamin-deficient nematode (Caenorhabditis elegans) was prepared and used as a model animal. The vitamin B12-deficient nematode showed significant metabolic disorders of lipids and amino acids, and accumulation of oxidative stress ; such disorders result in inefficiency of neurotransmission, functional disturbance of neuron receptors, and death of neuron.