Elucidation of a novel anti-allergic mechanism of pulverized dietary fiber and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Seiji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90294537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微粉砕食物繊維 / グルコマンナン / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 機能性食品 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 肥満細胞 / 免疫抑制作用 / NC / Ngaマウス / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
In the present study, I analyzed the mode of anti-allergic mechanism of pulverized dietary fiber, especially focused on konjac glucomannan (KGM) as a model diet. I found that dietary pulverized KGM (PKGM) had beneficial effect on the prevention of atopy-associated autoimmune response as well as on the suppression of nasal mast cell infiltration in the allergic rhinitis. I also found that PKGM supplementation induced T cell tolerance against excessive antigen-specific proliferative response. These results suggest that PKGM acts on multiple immune targets to fulfill its anti-inflammatory potency. I also determined optimal particle size of PKGM to achieve its anti-allergic effect, and generated a trial product of PKGM-supplemented food.