Studies on functional foods for anti-metabolic syndrome based on regulation of adipocytes' functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERUYA Kiichiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10273971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 機能性食品 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
In vitro evaluation systems for anti-metabolic syndrome using adipocytes and myotubes were established. Anti-metabolic syndrome effects were investigated from candidates of functional food components by using the in vitro evaluation systems. The effectiveness of fermented milk, Kefir was revealed. (1) suppression of adipogenesis via down-regulations of transcription factors C/EBPα,β,δ and PPARγ expressions. (2) Enhancement of fatty acid beta oxidation in myotubes by activation of AMP-activated protein kinase. (3) Up-regulation of adiponectin expression and down-regulation of TNF-α expression in differentiated adipocytes.