NADPH oxidase targeted metabolic syndrome prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Kazuo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40164610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Masao  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80381060)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNADPHオキシダーゼ / メタボリックシンドローム / インテグリンβ1 / がん / 活性酸素 / インテグリン / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / NADPH oxidase / metabolic syndrome / 高血圧
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown that reactive oxygen species generated by NADPH oxidase are causative agents of metabolic syndrome. In order to elucidate the effects of NADPH oxidase inhibitors and antioxidants on metabolic syndrome prevention, the effects of NADPH oxidase inhibitors and an antioxidant on the expression level of integrin. 1, a metabolic syndrome related protein, was investigated. Both NADPH oxidase inhibitors and an antioxidant decreased the expression level of integrin. 1, suggesting that NADPH oxidase inhibitors and antioxidants are promising candidates for metabolic syndrome prevention.