Construction of evaluation system of metabolism for dietary compounds using human xenobiotic enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IKUSHIRO Shinichi  Toyama Prefectural University, 工学部, 准教授 (50244679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKI Toshiyuki  富山県立大, 工学部, 教授 (70293909)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食品生化学 / 食品代謝物 / フラボノイド / グルクロン酸転移酵素 / シトクロムP450 / 食品 / バイオテクノロジー / 異物代謝
Research Abstract
Dietary compounds such as polyphenols are conjugated by UGT and SULT isoforms and its biological effects depend, in partly, on formation of the conjugates. In order to investigate the sequential metabolism of the dietary bioflavonoid in vitro, xenobiotic metabolizing enzymes, several human P450 and UGT were coexpressed in Saccharomyces cerevisiae AH22. These human P450 and UGT co-expression system in yeast allows us to investigate the sequential biotransformation of xenobiotics including dietary flavonoids to be simulated in vitro.