Project/Area Number |
20580139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OHIGASHI Hajime Fukui Prefectural University, 生物資源学部, 特任教授 (80026583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Masakazu 福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 講師 (80315837)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 食品 / 生理活性 / 農林水産物 / バイオテクノロジー / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
Using cellular level-bioassays, vegetables and fruits which carry NO or O_2^- generation inhibitory properties have been explored. Of the 20 species tested, 11 were found to have significant NO or O_2^- generation inhibitory activities. From the active plants, 9 active principles have thus far been identified. Recently, information on the NO generation inhibitors from dietary plants has been largely accumulated. In particular, flavonoids have been of special interests. In our study, . action mechanisms of anti-inflammatory flavonoids have been analyzed. We focused particularly on the mechanisms toward iNOS and COX-2 induction through the activation of MAPKs, which are generally known to be one of the major signaling pathways responsible for several stresses. Our results suggested that action points for expression of iNOS and COX-2 proteins through MAPK signaling pathway were different among flavanol- and chalcone-types, flavone-, flavanone-, and flavanol-types and isoflavone-types of compounds. Further mechanistic studies are now on going for coumarin- and terpenoid-types of compounds.