Study on molecular mechanisms by which sweet constituents of Siraitia grosvenori exert anti-diabetes and anti-arteriosclerosis effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INUI Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20193568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラカンカ / モグロシド / 抗糖尿病作用 / 動脈硬化予防作用 / インスリン膵臓β細胞 / 抗酸化作用 / 体内動態 / 非糖質系甘味料 / 動脈硬化症予防 / 消化・吸収 / アグリコン / インスリン / 膵臓β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化症
Research Abstract
Siraitia grosvenori, a traditional Chinese fruit used for a folk medicine, contains mogroside V, one of triterpene glycosides, and has been commercially available as a low-calorie sweetener for over-weight people and diabetic patients. In this study, the anti-diabetic effect of this fruit was examined, and it was found that mogrol, which is the aglycon of mogroside V, stimulated insulin secretion from pancreatic β-cells in vitro. From the aspect of anti-arteriosclerosis effect, it was elucidated that the extract of this fruit prevented oxidative stress induced by cholesterol loading in rats. In addition, the digestion, absorption, and disposition of mogroside V and its aglycon were also examined.