Function and the molecular mechanism of ascorbic acid in zone-specific steroidogenesis of the adrenal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Fumiko  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (60041852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Kuniaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80229913)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 生理活性物質 / 副腎皮質 / ビタミンC / P-450 / アルドステロン / アスコルビン酸 / 副賢皮質
Research Abstract
The level of near to 20mM ascorbic acid (Asc) in the adrenal gland is the highest in a body. The purpose of this study was to investigate the possible participation of Asc in the zone-specific steroidogenesis. By employing rat mutants unable to synthesize Asc, Asc was shown to be a reducing factor supporting the classical reducing system specifically in aldosterone synthesis in the zona glomerulosa (zG). One of the components in the regeneration system of Asc, OMb, was abundant in zG, which seems to support above results.