Inhibitory mechanism of lenthionine against platelet aggregation and biological activity of its inclusion complex in α-cyclodextrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hitomi  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20225220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレンチオニン / 血小板凝集抑制 / リン酸化 / 膜タンパク質 / シクロデキストリン / シイタケフレーバー / 環状硫黄化合物 / 形態変化 / 接着 / P-セレクチン / インテグリンα_<IIb>β_3 / シクロデキストリン包接 / ex vivo実験 / タンパク質リン酸化 / Talin / Tubulin / アラキドン酸惹起 / 抗リン酸化チロシン抗体
Research Abstract
We analyzed the mechanism of the inhibitory effect of lenthionine, cyclic sulfuric flavor component in shiitake, against platelet aggregation. In addition, we attempted to reduce its odor and enhance its solubility in water by the inclusion of lenthionine in α-cyclodextrin. Lenthionine suppressed phospholylation of talin, morphological change in platelets, and activation of integrin αIIbβ3. Inclusion of lenthionine by α-cyclodextrin reduced its characteristic odor and enhanced its solubility in water. Lenthionine included in α-cyclodextrin inhibited platelet aggregation ex vivo.