Activation of AMP-activated protein kinase using food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Takanori  Chubu University, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90281568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満 / 食品因子 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
Recent studies show that AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) is one of the most important factors for cellular energy balance and is recognized as a potential therapeutic target in the prevention and treatment of type2 diabetes. Food factors can activate AMPK and this activation may potentially have anti-diabetic effects. Therefore, the present study was designed to examine whether the administration of food factors activate AMPK and reduces blood glucose level and improves insulin sensitivity in type2diabetic mice.