Ecological study of introduction of ectomycorrhizal fungi inoculum under primary succession on coastal sand dunes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yasushi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 准教授 (40332481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords森林生態 / 初期遷移 / 外生菌根 / 共生 / 海岸 / 海岸林 / クロマツ / ショウロ / チチアワタケ / シカ / ネズミ / きのこ
Research Abstract
Our results suggested that ectomycorrhizal fungi were survived with keeping activity in sand dune soils where host plants did not exist and far from the potential source area of the fungi inoculum. It is also suggested that wild mammals such as deer and mouse contribute to the dispersion of ectomycorrhizal fungi inoculum in this type of sites. The tripartite relationships between woody plants, mycorrhizal fungi and mammals would be important for regeneration of woody plants in coastal forest habitats.