Evaluation and modeling the effects of road runoff on catchment storm runoff.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
GOMI Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30378921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIDLE Roy C.  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30359781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords林道 / 降雨流出 / 浸透能 / モデル化 / 流域スケール / 森林管理 / モデルヒ
Research Abstract
The infiltration capacity was measured by using an oscillating nozzle rain simulator to estimate infiltration capacity of forest road surface and analyze the associated factors. The experimental results showed that the mean infiltration capacity of forest road surface was 33.3 mm/h. Bulk density and porosity were significantly correlated to infiltration capacity. Findings from both field experiments and monitoring can be applied for prediction rainfall-runoff from forest road surface which is important to be examining road runoff contribution at a watershed scale.