Regeneration system of oak wilt disease stand for large-sized wild life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Tomohiko  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (40152855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブナ樹冠 / 空中写真 / ナラ枯れ / 天然更新 / 餌資源 / ギャップサイズ / 周辺母樹 / 更新 / ブナ / 樹種判読 / フェノロジー / 画像取得時期 / 林床植生 / 人工ギャップ / 景観スケール / 種子生産量
Research Abstract
Regeneration state in the gaps which were created by oak wilt disease was researched, and crown maps of potential seed trees of beech and oak other than beech around the gaps were drawn on an aerial photograph. Important nutrients maps including acorns of beech and oak were drawn and were layered on the crown maps. Effect of gap size on the regeneration after oak death was evaluated by comparing growth of young trees in the different sizes of gaps. On the basis of these results, regeneration system of oak wilt disease stand for large sized wild life was discussed.