A common allometric equation for root weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Akira  Gifu University, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60135184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shogo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20324288)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords現存量 / 地上部重 / 根重 / 静力学モデル / 冷温帯林 / 暖温帯林 / 森林の現存量 / 樹木の個体重推定 / 相対成長関係 / 共通式 / 常緑広葉樹 / 落葉広葉樹 / 樹木 / 根 / 冷温帯 / 普遍化 / パイプモデル / 樹形 / バイオマス / 樹種 / 林分
Research Abstract
Allometric relationships are the powerful tool for estimating forest biomasses. However, these relationships often show the segregation among forest types and tree species. For establishing them in fields, laborious works are necessary, and so common equations based on some biological laws are awaited for applying them to various types of forest stands. In this study, the pipe model and static model of plant forms are used for establishing allometric relationships on the above-ground weight and root weight of trees, based on the individual tree weights of cool-temperate and warm-temperate forests. The relative errors of determined common equations were 13.84% and 19.00% respectively for above-ground and root weights. These relative errors were less than those of ordinary allometric relationships used for estimations. These common equations will become a powerful tool for estimating biomasses in temperate forests.