Research on the flowering phenology and pollination mechanism, fruit bearing mechanism of useful trees in Okinawa islands region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shingo  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (80444909)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繁殖特性 / 種子生産 / 開花結実 / フェノロジー / 送粉・受粉機構 / 結実機構 / 沖縄島嶼 / 開花フェノロジー / 結実フェノロジー / 亜熱帯性樹木
Research Abstract
The Okinawa Islands, located at the center of Okinawa prefecture, comprise a unique subtropical region of Japan. In total, 27 tree species have been designated for preservation as an initiative to reforest public lands. The initiative will promote various woodland creations including forest plantations and subcanopy planting, use of forest products for natural fertilizers and other enterprises that will stimulate forest reclamation. However, we have little knowledge regarding the reproductive characteristics, such as the flowering, fruit setting, pollination, and dispersal for most of the designated tree species. To preserve the subtropical forests, which comprise various tree species, and to enhance the supply of seeds as well as to ensure safe renewal, it is urgently required to elucidate a life cycle which mainly focuses on the reproductive traits of each comprised trees. In this study, to elucidate the reproductive traits of subtropical trees, we studied the flowering phenology, pollination, and fruit setting mechanisms of four useful tree species. The knowledge gained from this study will help contribute to the efficient supply of seeds of useful trees and offer ultimately significant results for preserving and reforesting in the Okinawa Islands by the production of nursery stock using local seeds for new developments, or for systematization of fundamental information about the techniques of seed production.