Relationship between flooding-tolerance and the ecological niche in mangrove seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shin  University of the Ryukyus, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (10396608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 繁幸  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (30117585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Shigeyuki (EZURA Hiroshi)  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (30117585)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / マングローブ / 湛水ストレス / 環境 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
It was thought that the energy acquisition in the root with aerenchyma was important for mangrove seedlings to survive at the early stage of the ecology niche establishment. Because the aerenchyma formation was observed at the roots of some mangrove species at the early stage, it was thought that the timing shifted from anaerobic respiration to aerobic respiration influenced the struggle for existence among mangrove species On the other hand, in a mature stand dominated by Bruguiera gymnorhiza, that the frequency of flooding was low suggested shading has more influence than flooding on the struggle among mangrove species.