Effects of sex change in maple trees on forest regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NANAMI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70326247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40274344)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林 / 生態 / 個体群 / 繁殖 / 更新動態 / 性表現 / 樹木 / 雌雄異株 / 性転換 / 遺伝子流動 / カエデ属 / マイクロサテライト解析 / 実生 / 成長速度 / 種子散布
Research Abstract
The spatial genetic structure, gene flow through pollination and relatedness between parents of seeds were investigated in an Acer rufinerve population, a dioecious tree. The efficiency of the sex expression, dioecy, was evaluated by estimating selfing rate of bisexual A. rufinerve trees. The A. rufinerve population has a significant spatial genetic structure. The spatially close trees tended to have a similar genotypes. The short-distant gene flows through pollination were dominant, and selfing rate of bisexual trees was high (75%). It means self incompatibility was low in this species. The sex expression, dioecy, would be efficient in A. rufinerve to avoid selfing and inbreeding depression.