Studies of reidentification of several kinds of Botryosphaeria sp. causing the tree cankers and diebacks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Yukio  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (50157971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹木胴枯病 / 樹木枝枯病 / Botryosphaeria属 / Guignardia属 / 分子系統解析 / 樹木胴・枝枯病 / Botryosphaeria属菌 / Guignardia属菌 / ポプラ類ギグナルディア胴枯病 / ハンノキ類ギグナルディア胴枯病 / クルミ褐色枝枯病 / カエデ類粗皮病 / 樹木胴・枝枯性病害 / カラマツ先枯病菌 / 遺伝子系統解析 / Botryosphaeria ribis / Botryosphaeria parva / Botryosphaeria dothidea / Botryosphaeria laricina
Research Abstract
I performed reidentification of the pathogenic fungi that is causing the tree cankers and diebacks on Guignardia dieback of Conifers, Guignardia canker of Poplar, Guignardia canker of Alder, Brown blight of Walnuts, Rough bark of Maples and Shoot blight of Japanese larch. As a result of sequence analysis and the observation on morphological characteristics, all isolates and all specimen which did test for this experiment were included in Botryosphaeria sp. However, Guignardia dieback of Conifers, Guignardia canker of Alder, Brown blight of Walnuts, and Rough bark of Maples were not identified, because result of the observation on morphological characteristics did not accord with sequence analysis.