Corroborative and theoretical study on reproductive strategy of tree-boring insects associated with fungi in forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hideshi  Nihon Fukushi University, 健康科学部, 教授 (50319307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOGASHI Katumi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30237060)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキバチ類 / 養菌性キクイムシ類 / 共生菌 / 総合防除 / ニホンキバチ / 含水率 / カシノナガキクイムシ / 殺菌剤 / ラップ巻法 / おとり木法 / 発生生態 / 巻き枯らし木 / 水分通導 / 人工飼育 / 穿孔性昆虫 / 巻き枯らし / 産卵試験
Research Abstract
The optimal water contents in wood for development of Urocerus japonicus fungal symbiont would be 100-150%. Little number of U. japonicus emerged from barking trees despite tree-species and girdling seasons, whereas Xeris spectrum without fungal symbiont mainly emerged from Chamaecyparis obtusa girdled in November. As the results of integrated control conceived from the ecology of Platypus quericivorus, the tree death by the new attacks by beetles decreased considerably, whereas the death of trees attacked last year was promoted.