Project/Area Number |
20580163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
MORINO Mari Kibi International University, 薬学部, 准教授 (10397078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Shiro 明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, PD (90469312)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 森林管理・政策 / 小規模林家 / 森林管理 / 森林資源 / 木工 / 伝統産業 / 第6次産業 / 私有林 / 森林管理放棄 / 環境政策 / 過疎 / 土地利用 / 山村 / 林産物 / 森林利用 / 林道 / 立地 / 景観生態学 / GIS |
Research Abstract |
We surveyed in Nishiawakura-son, Aida-gun, Okayama prefecture, the reasons why small-forest owners are likely to abandon managing their forests. Among the interviewed owners, we found a few who were eager to manage their forests. Even such owners were expected to abandon managing their forests, not only because of economic severe conditions for forestry as has been discussed, but also because their forests were fragile to natural disasters, were difficult to access due to their geographical conditions. Children of the owners were least likely to inherit managing the forests. Accordingly, we should encourage outsiders, such as immigrants and volunteers, could manage abandoned forests, although there were several problems for their contribution to forestry.