Tree chemical defense and investment allocation based on tree molecular phylogeny and plant-animal interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazuto  Hokkaido Forest Products Research Institute, 研究員 (20446313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折橋 健  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場・利用部, 研究主任 (60446292)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学生態 / 針葉樹 / 植食性小型哺乳類 / 植物二次代謝物 / 生合成 / 植物成長 / 代謝コスト / 種分化 / 森林生態 / 動植相互作用 / 化学的防御 / 投資配分
Research Abstract
The chemical defense against small mammalian herbivores in boreal tree, Larix, was investigated. In this study, it was shown that some resin components were highly resistant to vole via the feeding bioassay, and the difference of the resin-component biosynthesis among Larix species could have effect on the tree growth.