Effects on the genetic variation by mating system and seedling regeneration of monocarpic dwarf bamboo species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Keiko  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (00343814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Takayuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, グループ長 (70353654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsササ / 他殖率 / マイクロサテライト / オクヤマザサ / 実生更新 / 交配様式 / 小面積単独開花 / ササ属 / 自殖 / 小面積開花 / 他殖 / 部分開花 / 休眠打破 / 体細胞突然変異
Research Abstract
Dwarf bamboos have vigorous vegetative regeneration system in general. On the other hand, dwarf bamboos are monocarpic, which flower and fertilize seeds once and die in several decades. The genetic analysis revealed that these small-scale flowering was single genet flowerings. The results indicated that the dwarf bamboo species have self compatibility and the seeds showed the complete selfing. Several culms showed mixed mating system when they received outcross pollens, and these culms have outcrossing rates of 0.7.