A trial for establishing methods for predicting flowering and bearing stages of bload-leaved trees by functional analysis of flowering mutants from Japanese beech tree.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Yasunori  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 林木育種センター東北育種場, 主任研究員 (70360469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKADA Shinji  弘前大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (10250630)
UEMURA Matsuo  岩手大学, 農学部付属寒冷バイオフロンティア研究センター・生命適応機能研究分野, 教授 (00213398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Hideyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70312395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 樹木 / 発現制御 / 森林工学 / ブナ / 植物
Research Abstract
We have isolated Arabidopsis orthologs, constans (CO) and flowering locus T (FT) genes from Japanese beech tree, which are mainly function in flower transition, and their full sequences were identified. Real-Time PCR analysis revealed that CO transcripts are closely related to flowering initiation with high expression level of CO mRNAs during the period in May, a year before flowering. Transgenic Arabidopsis overexpressing CO product represented early flowering phenotype, this is a result of revealing its flowering enhancement function of CO. Their comparisons of nucleotide sequences were performed among 38 clones collected from Tohoku area. It seemed likely that there are possibilities of insertion/deletion including nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) within several FT genes that might influence its function, while there are no differences among CO sequences. Further analyses of FT including SNPs and producing overexpressing lines are ongoing.