Project/Area Number |
20580170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences Research Center of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Yuuji Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences Research Center of Osaka Prefecture, 環境研究部, 主任研究員 (30333412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZUKA Yuzuru 大阪府環境農林水産総合研究所(環境情報部、環境研究部及び水産研究部), 環境研究部, 主任研究員 (00333435)
SAKIMOTO Michio 大阪府環境農林水産総合研究所(環境情報部、環境研究部及び水産研究部), 環境研究部, 研究員 (60333431)
TAMADA Hiromiti 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10155252)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / イノシシ / フェロモン / 唾液腺 |
Research Abstract |
Salivary glands of male wild boars were analyzed using Gas Chromatograph and one peak was found which was observed in all samples of male individuals and almost no sample (1 per 6) from female individuals. Acceptability of sow under raising against various odorants is tested and reactions were shown against water fraction of vapor selection of salivary gland, "Obsession for men" (Calvin Klein), and 5α-Androst-16en-3α-ol 100ppm. Cafeteria Test was executed against free range individuals. Salivary glands of male wild boars and 5α-Androst-16en-3α-ol 100ppm showed boar-inducing effect.