A study on pit incrustation that seasonally occur in hardwood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yuzou  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (90226043)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords広葉樹 / 道管 / 管状要素 / 壁孔 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 水分通導 / 道管相互壁孔
Research Abstract
It is known that intervessel pits are occluded by incrusting materials in some hardwood species. This study was carried out to deepen our understanding to this phenomenon. As a result of the survey of 22 Japanese hardwood species representing 20 genera from 20 families, the seasonal incrustation was noted only in Yachidamo (Fraxinus mandshurica var. japonica : Oleaceae). Histochemical examinations showed that the incrusting materials are not a common polysaccharide such as pectin and hemicellulose. The processes of their deposition and disappearance differed between earlywood and latewood in the current-year xylem of Yachidamo.