Effects of climate change on radial growth and wood quality of Japanese larch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YASUE Koh  Shinshu University, 農学部, 准教授 (00324236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Shinya  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20215213)
TAKAHASHI Koichi  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80324226)
UTSUMI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (50346839)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材質・物性 / カラマツ / 温暖化 / 年輪 / 密度 / フェノロジ / 気候 / 肥大成長 / 生育限界 / フェノロジー
Research Abstract
We investigated effects of climate change on radial growth and wood quality of Japanese larch (Larix kaempferi (Lamb.) Carr.) plantations. We compared climatic responses of ring width and densities among 4 sites using a dendrochronological technique. We also observed seasonal changes in radial growth of Japanese larch trees growing on different altitudes.
The results of climate responses do not revealed increase of negative effect of high temperature on radial growth along increased Kira's Warmth Index. The observations on seasonal changes in radial growth revealed that initiations of cell division and secondary wall deposition are strongly affected by temperature, on the other hand, suspension of cambial activity do not controlled by temperature. It can be concluded that future warming will not inhibit both ring widths and densities of Japanese larch.