Biomimetic polymerization of phenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMITAKAHARA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10293911)
NAKATSUBO Fumiaki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10027170)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマス / 環境技術 / バイオミメティック触媒 / セルロース誘導体 / キトサン誘導体 / バイオミメティク触媒 / リグニン / 脱水素重合 / 光電変換機能 / フェノール類 / 高分子合成
Research Abstract
Horseradish peroxidase is one of the important enzymes for phenol oxidation, but it has not phenol oxidation ability in the acidic conditions. Then, new artificial enzymes (biomimetic catalysts) were prepared by the introduction of active-site structure of HRP to cellulose and chitosan, which are main chemical component of wood and crab shell, respectively. They had good phenol oxidation abilities in the acidic conditions and photo-current generation abilities.