Improvement of the saprophytic ability in Matsutake mushroom by cross breeding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AIMI Tadanori  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (90264928)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマツタケ / プロトプラスト / グルコアミラーゼ遺伝子 / 育種 / 一核株 / 核相 / 再生 / ホメオドメインタンパク質 / 交配型 / ホメオドメイン / 生態型 / ミトコンドリア / rDNA / 宿主 / 広葉樹 / 針葉樹
Research Abstract
Several genes related for mating type and starch metabolism were identified to use for investigation of mating type and karyotype in the T.matsutake isolates. From these results indicated that the T.matsutake isolates from the fruiting body tissue were essentially heterokaryon. Secondly, we examined the condition of protoplast formation and its regeneration in order to isolate homokaryon in the ectomycorrhizal fungus Tricholoma matsutake.
As the results, when trehalose was used as osmotic stabilizer, the protoplast formation and mycelial growth of T.matsutake was promoted, however, xylose completely inhibited mycelial growth.