Machinability of constructive sugi LVL -Wear characteristics of cemented-carbide tipped saw in circular sawing-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
BANSHOYA Kaoru  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50101449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造用スギLVL / スギ / 丸鋸加工 / 被削性 / チップソー / 摩耗 / スギLVL / 摩耗特性 / 超硬合金材質 / 工具材種 / 木質材料
Research Abstract
For the purpose of making the machinability of constructive sugi LVL clear, circular sawing tests were conducted. From the experimental results, the following results were clarified. 1) Tool wear progression for cemented-carbide tipped saw in circular sawing of constructive sugi LVL was slower than that for lauan plywood (Type II) and faster than coniferous plywood. 2) The proper sharpness angle of cemented-carbide tipped saw for constructive sugi LVL was approximately 65 degrees (cutting angel : 85 degrees). 3) The tool wear progression for cemented-carbide tipped saw in circular sawing of constructive sugi LVL was the slowest at K01.