Research and development for purification of oil-contaminated soil using newly natural fungal isolate having ability for degradation of oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Sanro  Ehime University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10112319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Kazutaka  愛媛大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50253323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords石油汚染浄化 / 浄化技術 / 石油分解菌 / 木材腐朽菌 / 多環芳香族化合物 / 微生物製剤 / C-重油汚染土壌浄化 / 油吸収材 / 分解酵素 / 担体
Research Abstract
Method for purification of crude oil (C heavy oil)-contaminated soil was tried to develop using a newly natural wood-rotting fungal isolate having ability for degradation of petroleum. For the first time, biodegradation of several kinds of PAH (polyaromatic hydrocarbon) with the fungus was conducted and found the degradation pathway of PAH by the fungus. On the basis of the results, the method for purification of PAH-contaminated soil was found by use of the fungus. And furthermore, on the basis of the developed method, the method for purification of crude oil (C heavy oil) -contaminated soil was developed by the combined use of the solid medium prepared from the fungus and a kind of oil absorber.