Applied the ink-jet printing method to the adhesive spreading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hidefumi  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (90279513)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords接着 / 木質材料 / 塗布制御 / インクジェット法 / 微量塗布 / フェノール樹脂接着剤 / 接着性能 / 単板 / イソシアネート樹脂接着剤 / せん断接着性能
Research Abstract
We investigate that the ink-jet method that is a common method in computer printing was applied to the adhesive spreading in wood-based materials. As the small amount of phenol-formaldehyde resin, 5g/m2, 1/20 to 1/10 of conventional process, was uniformly spread on the bond surface area of the specimens with ink-jet method, the specimens were obtained the fully bond strength to make the conventional wood-based materials.