Development of neurological disease remedy using mushroom (Psilocybe argentipes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Fumio  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (60337467)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsきのこ / シロシビン / シロシン / ヒカゲシビレタケ / マジック・マッシュルーム / 抗うつ薬 / 担子菌類 / 神経系疾患 / 担子菌 / 中枢神経 / 催幻覚性 / 脅迫神経症 / 神経疾患
Research Abstract
I clarified the physiology characteristic about the mycelium of the Psilocybe argentipes. Psilocybe argentipes as the therapeutic drug of the obsessive-compulsive disorder is possible. One of the mechanism was action to the monoamine in the brain. This study was a result to help treatment of the obsessive-compulsive disorder.