Bio-diesel fuel production from termite biomass by applying a termite differentiation mechanism to mass production of termites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Shuji  Kinki University, 農学部, 教授 (60257988)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシロアリ / 生殖虫 / 脂質 / バイオディーゼル / ヘキサメリン / RNA干渉 / 長鎖dsRNA / 短鎖dsRNA / 脂肪酸組成 / ヴィテロジェニン / リポフォリン / 幼形生殖虫 / きのこ廃菌床 / 原生生物 / 養殖 / 駆除
Research Abstract
Termites express polyphenism, in that nymphs can differentiate into either the alate or the nymphoid form, which is one of the reproductive caste phenotypes (neotenics). The siRNA injection treatment used to silence hexamerin caused moderate suppression of hexamerin gene expression in the termite, Reticulitermes speratus. Promotion of nymph differentiation to nymphoid form occurred with the siRNA injection treatment. The number of oviposition and neotenics that developed from workers and nymphs fed the waste of Hypsizigus marmoreus was significantly higher than the control. An ester of arabinoxylobiose and 2-hydroxysinapic acid may be the key elements in mushroom waste that affect termite development and oviposition.