| Project/Area Number |
20580184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMATSU Mikiji Fukuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (00242743)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHGA Shoji 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60117075)
MASAMOTO Hiroshi 福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30122740)
| Research Collaborator |
MISHIMA Kenichi 福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00320309)
KAMEI Ichiro 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90526526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | βグルカン / マキネッタ抽出法 / 抗腫瘍活性 / ブクリョウ / 食用キノコ / グリチルリチン酸 / ベルベリン / タンニン / β-1,3グルカン / 多糖類 / 亜臨界水 / オリゴ糖 / 加水分解 / 熱分解 |
| Research Abstract |
To obtain a water soluble β-glucan, the application of a Macchinetta extractor was investigated. As a result, the water soluble β-glucan was extracted efficiently from a tuckahoe and various edible funguses. As the other applications, tannin from tree barks, glycyrrhizinic acid from a licorice, and berberine from a coptis rhizome and a phellodendron bark, were also efficiently extracted. The bio-activities of these extracts were high. Especially, β-glucan extracted from bunashimeji (Hypsizygus marmoreus) had a high antitumor activity.