Project/Area Number |
20580185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Hokkaido Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Shinichi Hokkaido Forest Products Research Institute, 利用部長 (10446297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWARASAKI Masayuki 林産試験場, 研究主任 (00446296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TASAKA Shigeki (財)日本建築総合試験所, 防耐火試験室長 (00450932)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 発熱性 / ガス有害性 / 相乗効果 / 難燃薬剤 / 一酸化炭素 / 防火材料 / 難燃剤 / 炭化 / コーンカロリー計 |
Research Abstract |
The mixture conditions of fire retardant chemicals effective for reduction of heat release property and gas toxicity of wood were examined. Moreover, the relation between the carbon monoxide concentration in combustion gas and gas toxicity was investigated. The mixture ratio of phosphorus compounds and sodium octaborate effective for decreasing heat release was nine to one. Furthermore, these fire retardant chemicals reduced carbon monoxide concentration and gas toxicity based on combustion gas toxicity test. On the other hand, the relation between carbon monoxide concentration and gas detrimental nature was not obtained.