Emission mechanism of organic acids emitted from wood based material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAWARADA Kensuke  Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute, その他の部局等, 研究員 (10463069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Keiko  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, その他の部局等, 研究員 (70463073)
OHMI Masaharu  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70233020)
HAMANO Tomoko  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, その他の部局等, 研究員 (70463023)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords接着 / 木質材料 / 木材 / 木材接着 / 有機酸 / アンモニア / 熱処理木材 / 小形チャンバー / 木材用接着剤
Research Abstract
It is well known that organic acids such as formic and acetic acids in indoor air cause the deterioration of cultural artifacts made of metal and inorganic pigment. Thus, novel measurement method of organic acids such as formic and acetic acid emitted from wood and wood adhesives were developed. There were some wood adhesives emitted high concentrations of acetic acid from chemical structure of resin. Emissions of formic and acetic acids from wood were increased with the heat treatment of wood. Determination of emission mechanism of organic acids resulted that the thermal decomposition of α-cellulose in wood cause the acetic acid formation.