Construction of database on the microscopic features of Chinese wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takao  National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (70027168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Jyunji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40183842)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国産木材 / 解剖学的記載 / 顕微鏡的特徴 / 顕微鏡的特徴の記載 / 木材標本 / 木材プレパラート / 樹種同定 / 木材データベース
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to construct a database of microscopic features of 1000 Chinese wood. The anatomical description of 1000 species of Chinese wood and taking microscopic pictures of 600 Chinese wood have been done. Therefore, the basic data to construct a database of microscopic features of Chinese wood was almost completed. It would be expected to accelerate the researches on the wood species and wood utilization of wooden cultural properties in China based on the data that have been piled up through the researches supported by JSPS.