Cell dynamics and thyroid hormone receptor expression in salmon olfactory epithelium at the natal river imprinting-related periods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hideaki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40289575)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理 / 母川回帰 / 嗅上皮 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 甲状腺ホルモンレセプター / 組織学 / サケ / 遺伝子クローニング / 生理学 / 解剖学
Research Abstract
We analyzed morphometric change in the quantity of olfactory receptor neurons during life history in chum and masu salmon. The number of olfactory receptor neurons s is synchronized with the body size throughout its life history, including the imprinting-related periods (both downstream and upstream stages). In addition, thyroid hormone receptor beta was characterized in the olfactory epithelia of chum salmon by molecular biological and histochemical techniques.