Verification of the turbulence and light-intensity hypotheses on larval survival of flathead flounder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (50241378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10193393)
KOBAYASHI Naoto  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助教 (00250506)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態 / 仔魚 / 鉛直分布 / 食性 / 成長率 / 卓越年級群 / 照度 / 水温 / アカガレイ / 耳石日周輪 / 餌密度 / 水塊 / 行動 / 初期生活史 / 耳石 / 日周輪 / 卵 / 分布密度
Research Abstract
Faster-growing larvae of flathead founder Hippoglossoides dubius in the initial feeding stage showed higher survival rate than slower-growing ones within cohort in Funka Bay, Hokkaido. The larvae of 2007 year-class that experienced warm-water-temperature condition showed the fastest growth in 2007-2011 year-classes. Contrary to expectations, the 2008 year-class that showed slowest-growing in larval stage became a strong year class in mature stage. Growth rate in the initial feeding stage was weakly correlated with wind speed as a turbulence indicator however did not with water temperature, global solar radiation, or density of copepod nauplii as principal prey for flathead founder larvae. Match-mismatch and growth-mortality hypotheses in initial feeding stage have some degree of validity but are insufficient to explain the variability seen in recruitment. The survival in later stage may determine the recruitment success.