The framework of a model fishing area with an environmental recycling system at Rausu Shiretoko Natural Heritage Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Atsumi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 特任准教授 (20455588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境政策 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 廃棄物産業連関表(WIO) / 低炭素社会 / 循環型社会 / CO2収支 / LCA分析 / 沿岸域
Research Abstract
Estimating the amount of CO_2 absorbed by forest and seaweed in Rause region and also the CO_2 emissions from the region, we analyzed the mechanisms of CO_2 balance. Using the Rause's waste input output table, we conducted the LCA analysis of the CO_2 balance and cleared the effects for the CO_2 balance in the region by reduction of CO_2 emissions. We estimated the economic impacts to Rause region by this study. Finally, we discussed how to apply and expand this method to the entire coast of Hokkaido.