Studies on mechanism of lipid uptake into teleost oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODO Takashi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60303111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Akihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (40091483)
HIRAMATSU Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 助教 (10443920)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵形成 / 卵成長 / 卵母細胞 / 油球 / 脂質 / リポタンパク / サケ科魚類 / 水産学 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
In teleost fishes, high amounts of lipids and proteins are accumulated in oocytes during their growth phase ; they are later utilized as energy and nutrient resources by developing embryos and larvae. However, little is known about the origin of such lipids and the mechanisms underlying their accumulation into oocytes. In the present study, we aimed to clarify the mechanisms at the molecular levels. As the results, we identified various factors involved in the lipid uptake into fish oocytes, and proposed a new model for the oocyte lipidation.