Ecological and population genetic clarification of geographic variation in reproductive cycle of sea urchin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AGATSUMA Yukio  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50292256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエゾバフンウニ / 生殖周期 / 遺伝的分化 / 成長 / 年齢形質 / 水温 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 成熟 / エゾパフンウニ / 産卵期
Research Abstract
Reproductive cycle of the sea urchin Strongylocentrotus intermedius differs among sea areas in Hokkaido. This study aims to clarify genetic differences in the populations among sea areas. The reproductive cycle in the Pacific Ocean in Tohoku coincided with that in the Sea of Japan in Hokkaido. There was no significant difference in the mitochondrial DNA sequences among the sea areas, although each different reproductive cycle is closely associated with ocean current, water temperature and distribution of Saccharina kelps established since 10, 000 years ago. A rearing experiment of the sea urchins derived from the Pacific Ocean in southern Hokkaido showed their extremely low growth rate due to high water temperature, suggesting no juvenile recruitment to southern regions from central Miyagi Prefecture.