Design of a demonstration plant that enables low-cost recycling of fisheries industrial wastes that contain harmful heavy metals and prevents environmental pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
REN Fuifeng  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (00345406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASI Tetuhito  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (00173013)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水産加工残滓 / カドミウム除去 / 弱酸洗浄法 / 再資源化 / 環境汚染防止 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 弱酸洗浄合液 / 有害物の安全廃棄処理 / 有機飼料・肥料 / カドミウム / 生物資源の再資源化 / 環境考慮設計
Research Abstract
In the treatment of scallop-processing wastes, we have so far established a method for washing only the Cd-containing midgut gland by using a weak acid. Here, we used a weak acid to wash the soft parts obtained by eliminating the adductor muscle and shell in order to discuss the rationality of the total process, from washing of the soft parts to disposal of the waste fluid containing Cd. As a result, we established (a) a method for increasing the rate of recovery of washed parts by combining a simple heating unit and a dehydration unit ; (b) recovery conditions for preventing the loss of useful ingredients from the total washing fluid ; and (c) a system that included a process of safe disposal of final waste fluid.