Studies on seed production and genetic population structure in the coconut crab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Katsuyuki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (90377078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Shuichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (10262338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords希少種 / ヤシガニ / 増養殖 / 種苗生産 / 集団遺伝 / 初期生活史 / オカヤドカリ類 / 行動特性
Research Abstract
The present study developed the seed production technology and examined the genetic population structure for supportive breeding of the coconut crab Birgus latro. We revealed the optimal rearing condition of zoeae and megalopae such as water temperature, light intensity, photoperiod, humidity, and shell and shelter availability for mass seed production. The sequence analysis based on mtDNA COI region showed small genetic differentiations among crab samples collected from the North Pacific Islands.