Study of new prophylactic method against bacterial diseases along with diversifying aquaculture fish species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takayuki  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (50361811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Makoto  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80128355)
舞田 正志  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (60238839)
二見 邦彦  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (00513459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAITA Masashi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (60238839)
FUTAMI Kunihiko  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (00513459)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガングリオシド / Streptococcus iniae / 細菌性疾病
Research Abstract
In recent years, the Japanese government promoted to choose fish peculiar which adapt to the area to cultivate. As a result, there are many kinds of aquaculture fish now. On the other hand, the medicines which meet Pharmaceutical Affairs Law are only used for the fishes with a much volume of production. Therefore development of the prevention technology for bacterial diseases which are not covered by the law is demanded.
Adherence of bacteria to host tissue surfaces has been considered as an important initial event in colonization and pathogenesis. Cell surface glycosphingolipids have long been implicated as receptors in this process. There is ganglioside asialo GM1 (GA1) which is a kind of glycosphingolipid and Streptococcuss species might bind GA1.
TLC-overlay assay revealed that S.iniae has the ability to bind GA1. This fact might indicate that S.iniae recognize GA1 as a receptor for intruding fish body and also expand lesions in the fish brain. To confirm the distribution of GA1 in the brain of Ayu, glycosphingolipids were purified from brain using Folch methods. Purified glycosphingolipids were developed on the TLC plate and then, compered Rf value with GA1. Four bands were observed and one of them was identical to GA1. Furthermore, Ayu were immersed in cocktail of S.iniae and enucleated brain to prepare cooled-knife method for the immunohistochemistry. Positive signal for the S.iniae was observed adjacent to velamentum cerebrale. The other hand, positive signal for the GA1 was seen in the nerve fiber and the nerve cell dispersed in granular layers. This observation indicates that correlation between S.iniae and GA1 was unclear though, these two certainly bind.