Developing the positive list-responsivetechniques for monitoring the risk of pesticide residues in farmed fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MAITA Masashi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (60238839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takayuki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (50361811)
FUTAMI Kunihiko  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (00513459)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポジティブリスト制 / 農薬残留 / 薬物代謝酵素 / MDR / エンドスルファン / ティラピア / バイオマーカー / マラチオン / モニタリング / 農薬 / 曝露履歴 / 残留リスク / MDR1 / リアルタイムPCR / 農薬残留防止 / 薬物代謝酵素遺伝子
Research Abstract
Since enforcement of positive list system on May 2006, how to monitor the unexpected contamination of pesticide has been an important issue. Here, we tried to develop the simple and moderate system to monitor the pesticide residues using the biological response in farmed fish. In this study, we found the possibility that the level of MDR1 protein was the potential biomarker to monitor organochlorine pesticide residues in tilapia.