Describing and listing the sonic fishes of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOMIYA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (50147972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80256974)
GOTO Maki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80221985)
YOSHINO Tetuo  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50117595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発音魚 / 発音筋 / 後頭神経 / 脊髄神経 / マツカサウオ / 神経支配 / キンチャクダイ魚類 / イシダイ / イシガキダイ / カマキリ / キントキダイ魚類 / ホウセキキントキ
Research Abstract
Twenty-three fish species were described newly as the sonic fishes in this research. They included pineconefish, four-spine sculpin, bigeyes (7 species), angelfishes (11 species), jarbua terapon, barred knifejaw and spotted knifejaw. Of these sonic fishes, pineconefish, four-spine sculpin, jarbua terapon, barred knifejaw and spotted knifejaw are sonic with an occipital sonic system. Priacanthid bigeyes and pomacanthid angelfishes produce sound with a spinal nerve sonic system. All of these fish species utilize either occipital or spinal nerve system, and no species was recognized that use both nerves to control the sonic muscles.